Open vision bar
Touchdown Bulldogs!
Touchdown Bulldogs!
Go Bulldogs!
Go Bulldogs!
Touchdown Bulldogs!
Touchdown Bulldogs!
Glenn O. Swing students hard at work
Glenn O. Swing students hard at work
The Holmes Marching Bulldogs entertain the crowd at halftime
The Holmes Marching Bulldogs entertain the crowd at halftime
John G. Carlisle students getting good instructions
John G. Carlisle students getting good instructions
The Holmes Marching Bulldogs entertain the crowd at halftime
The Holmes Marching Bulldogs entertain the crowd at halftime
Holmes Middle School students hard at work
Holmes Middle School students hard at work
Holmes Bulldogs host football camp for Bengal Tigers
Holmes Bulldogs host football camp for Bengal Tigers
New playground for Ninth District
New playground for Ninth District
Congratulations Class of 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Camp Covington 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Congratulations Class of 2021
Holmes High School Class of 2021
Hard at Work
Quantez Calloway scores his 1,000th point
Quantez Calloway scores his 1,000th point
Back to School
Back to School
Go Bulldogs!
Go Bulldogs!
Back to School
Back to School
Go Bulldogs!
Go Bulldogs!
Back to School
Back to School
Go Bulldogs!
Go Bulldogs!
Back to School
Back to School
Go Bulldogs!
Go Bulldogs!
Congratulations!
Congratulations!
Holmes Marching Band
Holmes Marching Band
Go Bulldogs!
Go Bulldogs!
Go Bulldogs!
Go Bulldogs!
Back to School 2020
Back to School 2020
Back to School 2020
Back to School 2020
Delivering Meals to Students
Delivering Meals to Students
Delivering Meals to Students
Delivering Meals to Students
Banners Honor Class of 2020
Banners Honor Class of 2020
Black History Month
Black History Month
Students Wait For a Big Announcement
Students Wait For a Big Announcement
Ninth District Readifest
Ninth District Readifest
Ninth District Readifest
Ninth District Readifest
Middle School Open House
Middle School Open House
Middle School Open House
Middle School Open House
Back to School
Back to School
Back to School
Back to School
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Holmes High School ROTC
Holmes High School ROTC
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
ROTC
ROTC
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Learning is Fun
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Ninth District Science Fair
Students at Sixth District enjoy breakfast with Santa.
Students at Sixth District enjoy breakfast with Santa.
Middle School Band Concert
Middle School Band Concert
Student Enjoys Using a Tablet in Class
Tablet Fun
Students and teachers are excited for the first day of school.
I Love School!
Students jump in and get to work on the first day of school.
Hard at Work
Students are hard at work on the first day of school.
Ready to Learn
Students are hard at work on the first day of school.
Hard at Work
Students are hard at work on the first day of school.
Hard at Work
It's a great day at Covington Independent Public Schools.

Third Annual HESPY Awards Recognizes Student Athletes

HESPY Awards

The third annual HESPY Awards took place on Thursday, May 20 at Holmes High School. The athletes walked the red carpet before the ceremony recognized student-athletes for their commitment and athletic and academic success.

Congratulations to all nominees and winners.

The Community Service Award is presented to an athlete, team, or group of athletes for their contributions of service to the Covington community.

The award goes to:
Emily Ball - Swimming
Kayli Rice - Softball

The Breakthrough Athlete Award is presented to an athlete adjudged to have made the greatest breakthrough in their respected sport.

The award goes to:
Emauryon Arnold – Wrestling
Robert Cameron – Soccer
Blake DeMoss – Wrestling
Antaya Epps – Track
Leah Lykins – Softball
Mayne White – Track

The Against All Odds Award is presented to an athlete who has persevered through injury or uncommon odds in their life.

The award goes to:
Britaney McMullin – Track
Gracie Mount – Swimming
Heather Richardson – Volleyball
Maddison Roberts – Softball
Damarcus Winn – Football and Track

The Heart of a Bulldog Award is presented to an individual whose contribution supports or inspires others.

The award goes to:
Josiah Burton – Track
Zyia Burton – Track
Braidin Green – Wrestling
John Meyer – Football, Basketball, and Baseball
Ashley Richardson – Volleyball
Lanay Webb – Softball

The Supporting Role Award is presented to an athlete who contributes to the success of the team by exemplifying the characteristics of dedication, work ethic, teamwork and character.

The award goes to:
Andrew Borah – Cross Country
Aidan Dietz – Football
Maranda McCutchen – Volleyball
Hunter McNay – Wrestling

The Above and Beyond Award is presented to a volunteer coach whose contribution supports or inspires others.

The award goes to:
Lavar Herron - Track Coach
Allen Dillon - Wrestling Coach

The Milestone Performance Award is presented to an athlete adjudged to have a remarkable career, irrespective of the nature of the achievement.

The award goes to:

Quantez Calloway – Football, Basketball and Baseball
In only three years of varsity football Quantez finished with 1,538 passing yards, 1,484 rushing yards, and scored 34 touchdowns.

Tayquan Calloway – Football, Basketball and Track
In three years of varsity football Tayquan finished with 2,400 rushing yards, 763 receiving yards, 39 touchdowns and 13 interceptions. In one game Tayquan scored a touchdown on offense, defense and on special teams all in the first half of the game.

Noah Stanley – Wrestling
Noah capped off an outstanding career with 84 wins (#10 all-time) and 201 takedowns (#4 all-time). For most of the season, Noah was ranked in the top ten in Kentucky and qualified for the KHSAA State Tournament in 2021.

The Elite Performance Award is presented to an individual adjudged to have had the most outstanding individual performance, in view of its quality, competitiveness, excitement, and significance.

The award goes to:
Damian Green – Wrestling
Damian won the 195-pound Championship at the Jessamine County Clash by dominating the field and pinning the #3 ranked wrestler in the state of Kentucky.

Curtez Hill – Track
Curtez is ranked 1st in the region in the 100-meter dash and only .09 seconds from breaking the school record. He is ranked 3rd in the region in the 200-meter dash, and 2nd in the region in the 4x1 and 4x2 relays. He has finished 1st or 2nd in every race this season.

NeJai Lewis – Basketball
Nejai averaged a double-double for the 2021 season with 11.4 points and 11.2 rebounds per game. She completed her sophomore year with a career 499 rebounds.

Makayla Meyer – Basketball
Makayla scored 18 points, pulled down 18 rebounds and blocked 5 shots in the February 20th game against Bracken County.

Abdul Salaah – Track
Abdul is ranked 2nd in the region in the 100-meter dash and only .11 seconds from breaking the school record. He is ranked 4th in the region in the 200-meter dash, and 2nd in the region in the 4x1 and 4x2 relays. He has finished 1st or 2nd in every race this season.

The Elite Team Performance Award is presented to the team adjudged to have had the most outstanding game or season in view of its quality, competitiveness, excitement, and significance.

The award goes to:
Football
The football team had a six game winning streak capped by a 20-0 shutout over Newport Central Catholic. The team produced another 1,000-yard rusher and finished 4th in the state and 1st in 4-A with 17 interceptions on the season. The team also went undefeated in district play and finished the regular season with a 7-2 record.

The academic gold medal is presented to an athlete who has obtained a grade point average of 4.0 or higher for the first three grade quarters of the year.

The gold medals go to:
Leah Lykins – Softball
Kyndall Miller – Marching Band

The academic silver medal is presented to an athlete who has obtained a grade point average of 3.5–3.99 for the first three grade quarters of the year.

The silver medals go to:
Emauryon Arnold – Football and Wrestling
Emily Ball – Swimming
Gavin Bell – Football
Peter Borah – Marching Band
Josiah Burton – Basketball and Track
Zyia Burton – Volleyball and Track
Antaya Epps – Volleyball, Basketball, and Track
Devon Fugate – Basketball
Damian Green – Football and Wrestling
Alexia Hicks – Soccer
Nejai Lewis – Basketball
Measha McClendon – Cheerleading
Eric Mendez – Soccer
Gracie Mount – Swimming
Isaiah Phillips – Basketball
Gabrielle Scott – Cheerleading
Kayelyn Strotman – Cheerleading
Damarcus Winn – Football, Basketball and Track

The Legacy Award is presented in recognition of an individual’s long-standing commitment and contributions to the student-athletes of Holmes High School.

The award goes to John "Bud" Wimzie.

The Letterman Jacket Award is presented to the athlete who has obtained a varsity letter in two sports per year for three years.

The letterman jackets go to:
Jadyn Barnett - Volleyball and Basketball
David Commodore - Football, Basketball and Baseball
Destiny DeMoss - Volleyball and Softball
Damian Green - Football and Wrestling
Laney Johnson - Volleyball and Cheerleading
Gavriel Null - Soccer and Softball
Nate Pouncy - Football, Basketball and Baseball
Abdul Salaah - Track and Soccer
Gabby Scott – Cheerleading (Football and Basketball)
Bailey Spicer - Soccer and Softball
Kayelyn Strotman - Soccer and Cheerleading
Jordyn Ware – Golf and Basketball
Lanay Webb - Soccer and Softball
Camia West – Cheerleading (Football and Basketball)
Jamain York – Cheerleading (Football and Basketball)

The Robert and Wanda Carr Family Scholarship was awarded to John Meyer.





Back to School News       Print
Covington Independent Public Schools  |  25 E 7th St.  |  Covington, KY 41011
Phone:859.392.1000  |  Fax:859.292.5970